Privacy Policy - Competent Boards

Effective November 24, 2020

  • What is personal information?
  • What information do we collect and for what purpose?
  • How do we collect your personal information?
  • Where do we store your information?
  • How do we use data analytics?
  • What are cookies and related technologies?
  • How do we respect children’s privacy on-line?
  • How long do we retain your information?
  • How do we safeguard your personal information?
  • How do I correct or delete the personal information you have on me?
  • How do I “Opt-out” or withdraw my consent?
  • Privacy policy updates
  • How do I contact Competent Boards about how my information is managed?
  • How do I make a complaint?

This Privacy Policy outlines how Competent Boards Inc. (“Competent Boards”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages your personal information in connection with your use of the Competent Boards website https://competentboards.com and its subdomains (the “Website”) including our services and programs (“Services”).

Each and every time you access the Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Competent Boards in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any terms and conditions of use including the Disclaimer posted on the Website.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information that can identify an individual or is about an identifiable individual, whether alone or combined with other information. Examples of personal information include:

• First and last name
• Contact information, postal code, e-mail address
• Comments and opinions
• Photos
• Device ID
• IP Address

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

We collect information for the purpose of providing the Competent Boards Services to you, tailoring our Services to you, maintaining responsible commercial relations with you, and complying with regulatory requirements. In the table below, which is not an exhaustive list, we identify the categories of personal information and the purpose for collection of such information.

What personal information do we collect?Purpose for collection
Demographic information
• First and last name
• E-mail address
• To create your account
• Verify your identity
• Contact you
• Sending calendar invites
• Issue a certificate of completion
• Send you a survey
• Include you in our list of alumni
• Sending you marketing communication where you have opted in to receiving such communications
Payment and order information
• Payment confirmation
• The last four digits of your payment card
• Time and date of your order/registration
• Address
• Postal Code
• Verify receipt of payment
• Associate payment with your registration
• Fraud detection
Program registration information
• Your program progression
• Submitted program materials such as the final test
• Recording of program with participants, when indicated
• Registration history
• Your submitted biography and photo
• To issue program certificates
• To verify attendance and participation
• To verify program completion
• To assess and improve program materials
• To showcase your participation and biography in program materials
• To allow you to review the program if you miss a session
Your preferences through interaction with the Website
• Comments and reviews
• Browsing patterns
• To understand your preferences and tailor relevant content to your specific interests
• Improve our Website and user experience
Technical data• When you visit our Website, we may process technical data such as your IP address, the internet browser you use, and the duration of a visit/session to optimize the functioning of our Services

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your information from different sources, which may include:

From whom?How is your personal information collected?
YouDirectly from you:
• Providing us with your information
• Entering your information on our Website
• Creating an account
• Registering for a program
Third Party Sources• Your internet service provider when you access the Website
• Third party payment processor(s)
• Cookies and other similar technologies such as Google analytics

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Third parties

In providing our services, we may use third-party service providers to help perform administrative functions or services such as analytics for assisting us in understanding how our Services are used. These third parties only have access to your personal information in order to perform services on our behalf such as process payments or perform Website related services.

Some of these third-party service providers may be located outside Canada in jurisdictions with less stringent privacy-preserving laws and regulations. As a result of transfer outside Canada, your personal information will be subject to foreign laws which may not be as protective as Canadian law, and may be accessible to law enforcement, courts and regulatory authorities in accordance with the laws of these foreign jurisdictions.

Sale or Change of Control

In the event of a sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets, information we have about you may be transferred or disclosed to a purchaser or prospective purchaser. Should such a transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the transferee uses your information in a manner that is consistent with this Policy unless otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.

Legal Proceedings

Just as any other business, we may be compelled to share your information with a court of law or other persons or entities with jurisdiction to compel production of such information.

Others

In addition to the sharing described in this Policy, we will share your information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Competent Boards when we have your consent to do so.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We store all personal information on a cloud, through service providers, with servers located inside and outside Canada, including in the United States, Netherlands and Singapore. By using our Website, you consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of your jurisdiction for the purpose of storing or processing of your personal information.

HOW DO WE USE DATA ANALYTICS?

Our Website uses services such as Google Analytics, Mailchimp and Selz (E-commerce) to help us understand who is interested in our Services by providing us facts and figures such as number of visitors, location of visitors and Website usage.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND RELATED TECHNOLOGIES?

Cookies are industry standard and most websites use them. A cookie is a small text file which our Website may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences and display more relevant information next time you visit. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use the full functions of our Services.

For more information, please see our Cookies Policy

HOW DO WE RESPECT CHILDREN’S PRIVACY ONLINE?

We do not collect children’s information and our Website is not directed, marketed or meant to be used by children. If you think your child might have inadvertently created an account with us, you may request the deletion of the account and the data that we have about your child by writing to us at info@competentboards.com

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will generally retain your personal information until it is no longer required for the purposes stated above or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

We will not retain your personal information for any longer than we think is necessary. When determining the relevant retention period, we consider:

  • our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;
  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities; and
  • other legal purposes.

Otherwise, we securely erase your information where we no longer require your information for the purposes collected. For example, log-in details for program participants are generally deleted within six months of program completion.

HOW DO WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION?

We take appropriate technical, physical and organizational security measures to protect personal information in our custody and control against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure, accidental loss, destruction and damage. For example, we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software, as well as physical safeguards at the locations where data is stored.

However, as effective as any technology might be, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or administrative safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Any transmission of information by you to Competent Boards is at your own risk. Where you have chosen a password that allows you to access our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We strongly recommend that you do not share your password with anyone.

The third-party vendors who for the purposes of completing specific tasks for us are required to have certain safeguards in place that comply with industry standards. They are also contractually bound not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Third-party links 

Our Website may contain links to other sites that we do not own or operate. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not give any of your personal information to these third parties without your consent.

We provide links to third-party websites as a convenience. These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites. The linked websites have separate and independent privacy statements, notices and terms of use, which we recommend you read carefully. We do not have any control over such websites, and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat your personal information.

HOW DO I CORRECT OR DELETE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU HAVE ON ME?

You can change certain information by signing into your account. You may also contact our Privacy Officer at info@competentboards.com to review your information and request changes.

HOW DO I “OPT-OUT” OR WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

With respect to receiving communication(s) that you sign up for such as newsletters or promotional offers, you can unsubscribe through the “Unsubscribe” button. Please note your unsubscribe request may take several days to process.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, in accordance with applicable laws. We will notify you of these changes by posting the updated policy on the Website. We may also notify you by sending you an e-mail or through any other reasonable means.

HOW DO I CONTACT COMPETENT BOARDS ABOUT HOW MY PERSONAL INFORMATION IS MANAGED?

To raise a concern or provide comments or suggestions about our privacy practices, please contact us at info@competentboards.com

HOW DO I MAKE A COMPLAINT?

We strive to provide you with the best service. If we are not able to address your privacy concerns to your satisfaction, you may contact the following Privacy Commissioner.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
TTY: (819) 994-6591